Release

“EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE” WINS BEST PICTURE AND LEADS WINNERS AT THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

 

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE”

WINS BEST PICTURE AND LEADS WINNERS

AT THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

BETTER CALL SAUL” AND “ABBOTT ELEMENTARY”

TOP SERIES CATEGORIES

 

Awards Show Hosted by Chelsea Handler

Aired LIVE on The CW, Sunday, January 15th

 

(Los Angeles, CA – January 15, 2023) – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards LIVE on The CW. Hosted by Chelsea Handler, the star-studded gala was held at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

 

The full list of winners can be found below.

 

Images from the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards can be found here:

https://dam.gettyimages.com/assignments/28th-annual-critics-choice-awards

 

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” led the winners in the film categories, earning five awards including Best Picture, Best Director for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Best Supporting Actor for Ke Huy Quan, Best Original Screenplay for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, and Best Editing for Paul Rogers.

 

In the series categories, “Better Call Saul” took home three trophies, winning Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Bob Odenkirk, and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Giancarlo Esposito. “Abbott Elementary” won two awards, Best Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Sheryl Lee Ralph. “The Dropout” also scored a pair of wins, Best Limited Series, and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Amanda Seyfried. “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” won two awards as well, Best Movie Made for Television, and Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daniel Radcliffe.

 

John Goodman presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Jeff Bridges in a very special highlight of the evening, while Kate Hudson presented this year’s SeeHer Award to Janelle Monáe. The SeeHer Award honors a woman who advocates for gender equality, portrays characters with authenticity, defies stereotypes and pushes boundaries.

 

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

 

The 28th annual Critics Choice Awards show was executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

 

Sponsors of the Awards include Champagne Collet, Delta Air Lines, Fairmont Hotels and Resorts, FIJI Water, Milagro Tequila, Old Bridge Cellars Wines, and SeeHer. Sponsors of the Red Carpet are Sunkist and Cold Stone Creamery.

 

Follow the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

 

Digital assets and artwork can be found HERE.

   

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit:

www.CriticsChoice.com.

 

About The CW

The CW Network, LLC is America’s fifth major broadcast network, offering 14 hours of primetime programming, Monday through Sunday. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtv.com.

 

 

CONTACTS:

Andy Gelb / Julia Rossen

SLATE PR

310-461-0111

Andy@slate-pr.com / JuliaR@slate-pr.com

 

Jodi Karp

The CW Network

818–977-2609

jodi.karp@cwtv.com

 

 

 

WINNERS OF THE 28th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

FILM CATEGORIES

 

BEST PICTURE
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

 

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (A24)

 

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár (Focus Features)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sarah Polley – Women Talking (United Artists Releasing)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

 

BEST EDITING
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Elvis (Warner Bros. Pictures)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

 

BEST COMEDY
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

 

BEST SONG
Naatu Naatu – RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

 

BEST SCORE
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár (Focus Features)

 

 

SERIES CATEGORIES

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO Max)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO Max)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO Max)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout (Hulu)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Pachinko (Apple TV+)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO Max)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

 

 

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (20th Century Studios) – 1

Best Visual Effects

 

BABYLON (Paramount Pictures) – 1

Best Production Design – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

 

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Disney Studios Motion Pictures) – 2

Best Supporting Actress – Angela Bassett

Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter

 

ELVIS (Warner Bros. Pictures) – 1

Best Hair and Makeup

 

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24) – 5

Best Picture

Best Director – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Best Supporting Actor – Ke Huy Quan

Best Original Screenplay – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Best Editing – Paul Rogers

 

THE FABELMANS (Universal Pictures) – 1

Best Young Actor – Gabriel LaBelle

 

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY (Netflix) – 2

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Comedy

 

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Netflix) – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

RRR (Sarigama Cinemas) – 2

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Song – Naatu Naatu

 

TÁR (Focus Features) – 2

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett

Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

 

TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Paramount Pictures) – 1

Best Cinematography – Claudio Miranda

 

THE WHALE (A24) – 1

Best Actor – Brendan Fraser

 

WOMEN TALKING (United Artists Releasing) – 1

Best Adapted Screenplay – Sarah Polley

 

 

WINS BY SERIES FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sheryl Lee Ralph

 

BARRY (HBO Max) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

 

THE BEAR (FX) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White

 

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Giancarlo Esposito

 

BLACK BIRD (Apple TV+) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Walter Hauser

 

DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Niecy Nash-Betts

 

THE DROPOUT (Hulu) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Amanda Seyfried

 

EUPHORIA (HBO Max) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Zendaya

 

HACKS (HBO Max) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Jean Smart

 

HARLEY QUINN (HBO Max) – 1

Best Animated Series

 

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO Max) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

NORM MACDONALD: NOTHING SPECIAL (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

PACHINKO (Apple TV+) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

 

WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY (The Roku Channel) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daniel Radcliffe

 

THE WHITE LOTUS (HBO Max) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jennifer Coolidge