Release

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

“ABBOTT ELEMENTARY” GARNERS SIX NOMINATIONS AND
“BETTER CALL SAUL” COLLECTS FIVE

Airing Live on The CW on Sunday, January 15, 2023
From the Fairmont Century Plaza in LA(Los Angeles, CA – December 6, 2022) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the TV category nominees for the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics Choice Awards gala, which will broadcast LIVE on The CW from the Fairmont Century Plaza in Los Angeles on Sunday, January 15, 2023 (7:00 – 10:00 pm ET, delayed PT – check local listings).
ABC’s “Abbott Elementary” leads the TV contenders for the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards with six nominations. In addition to Best Comedy Series, the show earned several acting nominations including Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Quinta Brunson. Chris Perfetti and Tyler James Williams were both nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series, while Janelle James and Sheryl Lee Ralph both earned nods for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC) followed with an impressive five nominations overall, including Best Drama Series. Bob Odenkirk is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama Series, and Giancarlo Esposito garnered a nomination in the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series category. Carol Burnett and Rhea Seehorn will vye for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

“Gaslit” (Starz), “Reservation Dogs” (FX), and “The Good Fight” (Paramount+) tied with four nominations each.
As we embark on holding the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards, we are amazed by the wealth of remarkable television programs that were considered to become this year’s nominees,” said Critics Choice Association TV Branch co-president Ed Martin. “Clearly, the industry has rebounded in a big way. We look forward to honoring the year’s finest shows and performances at the upcoming awards ceremony.”
Nominations for the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards film categories will be announced on December 14 at 9:00 am PT / 12:00 pm ET.
The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually by the Critics Choice Association to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award® nominations.
The 28th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

Digital assets and artwork can be found HERE.
To apply for PRESS credentials for this event, interested outlets can visit:
PRESS CREDENTIAL – 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards
DEADLINE: WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 4, 2023
To apply for PUBLICIST credentials for this event, interested publicists can visit:
PUBLICIST CREDENTIAL – 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards
DEADLINE: MONDAY, JANUARY 9, 2023
About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit:www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CWThe CW Network, LLC is America’s fifth major broadcast network, offering 14 hours of primetime programming, Monday through Sunday. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtv.com.

CONTACTS:
Andy Gelb / Julia Rossen
SLATE PR
310-461-0111
Andy@slate-pr.com / JuliaR@slate-pr.com

Jodi KarpThe CW Network818–977-2609
jodi.karp@cwtv.com# # #TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor (Disney+)
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Good Fight (Paramount+)
House of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)
John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX)
Better Things (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout (Hulu)
Gaslit (Starz)
The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
The Offer (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fresh (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Three Months (Paramount+)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Tehran (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)


NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

1899 (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC) – 6
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Quinta Brunson
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Chris Perfetti
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Tyler James Williams
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Janelle James
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sheryl Lee Ralph

ANDOR (Disney+) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Diego Luna

BAD SISTERS (Apple TV+) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sharon Horgan

BARRY (HBO) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Giancarlo Esposito
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Carol Burnett
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

BETTER THINGS (FX) – 1
Best Comedy Series

BLACK BIRD (Apple TV+) – 2
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Walter Hauser
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ray Liotta

BLUEY (Disney+) – 1
Best Animated Series

BOB’S BURGERS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series

BORGEN (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

CALL ME KAT (Fox) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Leslie Jordan

CANDY (Hulu) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Melanie Lynskey

DAHMER - MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Niecy Nash-Betts

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 2
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – James Marsden

EUPHORIA (HBO) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Zendaya

EVIL (Paramount+) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael Emerson

EXTRAORDINARY ATTORNEY WOO (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

FLEISHMAN IS IN TROUBLE (FX) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Claire Danes

FORTUNE FEIMSTER: GOOD FORTUNE (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

FRESH (Hulu) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

GARCIA! (HBO Max) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

GASLIT (Starz) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Julia Roberts
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Shea Whigham
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Betty Gilpin

GENNDY TARTAKOVSKY’S PRIMAL (Adult Swim) – 1
Best Animated Series

GHOSTS (CBS) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Brandon Scott Jones

GIRLS5EVA (Peacock) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Renée Elise Goldsberry

HACKS (HBO Max) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Jean Smart

HARLEY QUINN (HBO Max) – 1
Best Animated Series

HOUSE OF THE DRAGON (HBO) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Matt Smith
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Milly Alcock

INVENTING ANNA (Netflix) – 1
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Julia Garner

JERROD CARMICHAEL: ROTHANIEL (HBO) – 1
Best Comedy Special

JOEL KIM BOOSTER: PSYCHOSEXUAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

KLEO (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO) – 1
Best Talk Show

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

MY BRILLIANT FRIEND (HBO) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

NIKKI GLASER: GOOD CLEAN FILTH (HBO) – 1
Best Comedy Special

NORM MACDONALD: NOTHING SPECIAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Steve Martin

OZARK (Netflix) – 2
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Linney
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

PACHINKO (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

PAM & TOMMY (Hulu) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sebastian Stan
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Lily James

PREY (Hulu) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Amber Midthunder

RAY DONOVAN: THE MOVIE (Showtime) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

REBOOT (Hulu) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Keegan-Michael Key

RESERVATION DOGS (FX) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Devery Jacobs
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Paulina Alexis

SEVERANCE (Apple TV+) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Adam Scott

STAR TREK: LOWER DECKS (Paramount+) – 1
Best Animated Series

STATION ELEVEN (HBO Max) – 1
Best Limited Series

TEHRAN (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

THE AMBER RUFFIN SHOW (Peacock) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE BEAR (FX) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri

THE BOYS (Prime Video) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Antony Starr

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 1
Best Drama Series

THE DROPOUT (Hulu) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Amanda Seyfried

THE FIRST LADY (Showtime) – 1
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michelle Pfeiffer

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT (HBO Max) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kaley Cuoco

THE GIRL FROM PLAINVILLE (Hulu) – 1
Best Limited Series

THE GOOD FIGHT (Paramount+) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Andre Braugher
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Audra McDonald

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE KINGDOM EXODUS (MUBI) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

THE LAST DAYS OF PTOLEMY GREY (Apple TV+) – 2
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Samuel L. Jackson
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dominique Fishback

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RINGS OF POWER (Prime Video) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Ismael Cruz Córdova

THE OFFER (Paramount+) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Matthew Goode
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Juno Temple

THE OLD MAN (FX) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeff Bridges
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – John Lithgow

THE PATIENT (FX) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Domhnall Gleeson

THE SURVIVOR (HBO) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ben Foster

THE WHITE LOTUS (HBO) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jennifer Coolidge

THIS IS GOING TO HURT (AMC+) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ben Whishaw

THIS IS US (NBC) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Mandy Moore

THREE MONTHS (Paramount+) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

UNCOUPLED (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Marcia Gay Harden

UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN (FX) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Andrew Garfield

UNDONE (Prime Video) – 1
Best Animated Series

WATCH WHAT HAPPENS LIVE WITH ANDY COHEN (Bravo) – 1
Best Talk Show

WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY (The Roku Channel) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daniel Radcliffe

WELCOME TO CHIPPENDALES (Hulu) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Murray Bartlett

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Matt Berry

WOULD IT KILL YOU TO LAUGH? STARRING KATE BERLANT & JOHN EARLY (Peacock) – 1
Best Comedy Special

YELLOWSTONE (Paramount Network) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Kelly Reilly

YOUNG SHELDON (CBS) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Potts


TELEVISION NOMINATIONS BY COMPANY FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

FX – 15
HBO – 15
Netflix – 15
Hulu – 14
Apple TV+ – 10
Paramount+ – 10
ABC – 6
HBO Max – 6
AMC – 5
NBC – 4
Starz – 4
CBS – 3
Disney+ – 3
Peacock – 3
Prime Video – 3
AMC+ – 2
Fox – 2
Paramount Network – 2
The Roku Channel – 2
Showtime – 2
Adult Swim – 1
Bravo – 1
MUBI – 1
TBS – 1